New Cross, Goldsmiths College WW1 Names

Names of WW1 dead given.

Training Department

Andrews F 14th City London Knight HAW 1st Cnty London
Bailey A E 6th South Staffs Lacy W B Civil Service Rifles
Baker J R Litolff A L R B
Barlow A H Sherwood For. Lomas GAG 20th Cnty London
Baxendale H 20th Cnty London Loring W 2nd Scot/sh Horse
Beecher C W Losh J N M Lincoln R/gt
Betts E W 1st East Surrey McKimmie A L/cite Sea FRTH RFC
Brown W J 8th Middlesex Martin P H 2nd 5th Cnty London
Burgess W.V P.Charl/es Berks/Reg Milway E H Royal Fus/rs
Butler F C 20th Cnty London
Carter I G London Scottish
Clark W J Nightingale J B 20th Cnty London
Collins JHW Lancs/E Rgt Notton F G Welsh R/mt
Creek S A 20th Cnty London Payne S T R.F.C
Curling E T Royal Flying C. Pearson W Cornwallis L.I.
Cutting E W 16th DsnM.G.MSce Pepper JWT 20th Cnty London
Cuss F S 20th Cnty London Powell W H London
Cumming H G R.W. Surrey Powley E G 20th Cnty London
Denley C J Royal Fld Art/ry Proctor A D G Royal Fus/lrs
Dier F J Royal E Kent MtdR Rowell W H
Doyne W L 10th Manchesters Ree H RNVR
Dunningham T G 20th Cnty London Robinson R 20th Cnty London
Emerson A E Royal Flying C Ridout F S
Evans DAP 20th Cnty London Scott F T 20th Cnty London
Evans PL 14th Middlesex Smith C L 20th Cnty London
Foreman D J Smyth W O 20th Cnty London
Garner L Spencer F
Gladwell J H R W Kent Stanfield W A RAMC
Gordon G H 8th London How Bgde Tooley A J 20th Cnty London
Hadingham B J 6th Essex Rgt Townsend A G C 20th Cnty London
Hadlow W T The Butts Truman W E G 20th Cnty London
Haine W H Veasey K F Leicesters
Harrris H C 6th R W Kent Veysey S RGA
Hatton F J 174th Btn RFA Bgde Waterland D 1st 23rd Cnty London
Hewett W 20th Cnty London Wedgwood J Durham Lt Infy
Hirst J 20th London Weston F G Queen’s West/m
Jago G F MTASC West C E Lon/n Scottish
Jolly W A Northumber/d Fus/Lrs Westway L T
Jones D R Welsh Guards Williams W F Civil S/ervice Rifles
Jones E L 14th Cnty London Wise F V Royal Naval D/sn
Jones G S MTASC Wood R A 4th R W Surrey
Jones G T CAS Engine/rs Wood T V 10th Sussex R/Gmt
Kemp A J 5th Cnty London Wood R J 20th Cnty London
Kerry H E A 5th Cnty London Wright S M S/th African Inf/y
Kerridge O A 16th Durham Lt Inf/ty Young W T (Staff) Northumb/n RGA
Ketcher P T 20th Cnty London
Brown B W 3rd Royal Fusl/rs Fraser H D 16th Cnty London
Perrier W S 20th Cnty London Stevens G A Royal Engineers

Engineering Department

Bradbury R W King’s Royal Rifles
Dickerson C London Scottish
Hobgen C F Royal Naval Reserve
Groves R H 1st London Rgt
McGroarty R D

Science Department

Lonsdale W Machine Gun Corps
Rotherham A 2nd 15th Cnty London B/tn

School Of Arts

Dadd S G Royal Navy VolR
Gibson E F New Zealand Lt Horse
Howe C.K 6th Bat/n Berks R/mt
Reynolds J R 9th Bat/n London R/mt

Do you have more information on this person or the memorial they are commemorated on? If so click here to contribute information.


by Local History and Archives Centre, Lewisham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License