Brockley, St Hilda's Church WW1 War Memorial, Names
Surname First Names Rank Number Regiment Battalion Date of Death
Adams Alfred A
Agate S H 2 Lt Bedfordshire 3rd (attd 4th) 13/11/1916
Aldersley Eustace Pte 6920 HAC 2nd 30/11/1916
Anderson Thompson RJ Pte 4433 London 14th 20/09/1916
Angus John Sgt R/20525 KRRC 2nd 06/07/1917
Ashton Edward C Sgt 8502 POW W Yorks 1st 05/10/1914
Baker Ernest A Sgt 204992 Devonshire 5th (1) 30/08/1918
Baker John T Pte 631775 London 20th 30/08/1918
Baldwin Norman E 2 Lt London 5th 08/10/1916
Barber Frederick R L/Cpl 40481 KOYLI 7th 04/04/1918
Barling George R Lt RNVR 15/05/1917
Beacham William H Pte 5098 Suffolk 4th (1) 13/02/1917
Bell George W A Bombadier 128911 RHA 7th Bde I Batt 08/08/1918
Berridge Reginald G Sgt 630714 London 20th 07/12/1917
Bianchi Percy J Pte G/19413 Royal Sussex 7th 27/08/1917
Bond Cecil A
Bone Ronald W 2 Lt East Kent 5th 12/10/1917
Bone Sydney T Pte G/21591 Royal West Surrey 10th 23/03/1917
Boulton Alfred J Pte 532476 London 15th 21/06/1917
Bratt Edward E Pte 721306 London 24th (2) 09/03/1918
Brewster Walter F Pte 4336 London 20th 13/09/1916
Brown Arthur G Private 2958 London 20th 26/05/1915
Burford Donald M Pte 3490 London 4th (1) 11/07/1916
Burley Alfred H L/Cpl F/623 Middlesex 17th 08/07/1916
Burton Frank 2 Lt Royal Sussex 11th 03/03/1918
Campbell Harry L/Sgt 320623 London 6th 30/11/1917
Cannon William B Pte 72246 Notts & Derbyshire 10th 19/11/1917
Clark Frank Gunner 940454 RHA & RFA 08/02/1917
Coffey Wilfred M Pte 2600 London 2nd (1) 01/07/1916
Constable Thomas Rifleman 1516 London 21st 25/05/1915
Cooke Alan
Coombs Walter R Pte 422339 London 10th (2) 27/07/1916
Craddock William T Pte M2/137297 RAMC 08/08/1917
Crafter James Lt London 20th 07/07/1917
Crafter Tom Pte 2160 London 14th (1) 12/11/1914
Crockett Samuel Pte 2050 London 20th 15/09/1916
Dicks John Henry Cpl 17716 Wiltshire 6th 03/03/1916
Dowley Arthur W Painter M/14759 RN 09/07/1917
Dunnett Jack L Rifleman 81 London 5th 21/11/1914
Ede Ernest E Pte 6388 London 15th 07/10/1916
Ellis Richard G Rifleman 593582 London 18th 23/03/1918
End Stanley
England Harold E Pioneer 221837 RE 30th Signal Coy 22/03/1918
Ferris Alfred W 2 Lt London 3rd (2) 05/03/1917
Foreman Charles H Pte 39430 Bedfordshire 2nd 06/08/1918
Foreman Robert E Gunner 160164 RGA
Fuller Percy H Air Mech 1st Class 233563 RAF 214 Squadron 04/06/1918
Gates Charles W Rifleman 1906 London 5th (1) (D Coy) 02/12/1915
Gay (Clark) Albert V Signaller 77897 RFA 118th Btty 130th Bde 28/12/1918
Gay Mostyn B Pte 81307 Canadian Infantry 8th 22/05/1916
Goldstone Harry Sgt Mechanic 141 RAF 190th (Naval Training) 04/11/1918
Griffiths Alfred G Cpl 129642 RE 23/04/1917
Griffiths Ernest T Cpl G/11642 Royal West Kent 7th 04/06/1917
Griffiths Sydney C Pte 14726 Lancashire Fusiliers 7th (1) 02/10/1918
Hackett John H Sgt 940076 RHA & RFA D Btty 261st Brigade 22/08/1917
Hamilton Murray Pte 6280 London 14th 01/07/1916
Hamilton Wallace B 2 Lt Bedfordshire 10th 09/08/1916
Harper Reginald A 2 Lt London 1st 16/09/1917
Harris William A Rifleman 2401 London 6th 25/09/1915
Harrison Alfred
Hayward Oswald
Heath Arthur J Rifleman 2307 London 18th 25/09/1915
Heinig Alfred S
Hemens William T Sgt 630698 London 20th 27/09/1918
Hobbs Frederick C Pte 71060 Durham LI 5th (1) 11/04/1918
Hodges Ernest G Pte 18578 Duke of Cornwall's LI 1st 23/07/1916
Holden John Pte 978 Australian Infantry 10th 25/04/1915
Hooker Arthur L Gunner L/6032 RHA & RFA 16/07/1918
Howard Stanley Pte 15049 Coldstream Guards 1st 15/09/1916
Hughes Thomas J
Jenkins Edwin S Rifleman 5307 London 16th (2) 23/09/1916
Jones William Rifleman 374935 London 8th 27/07/1918
Keary John E Private G/4752 Middlesex 23rd 04/03/1918
Kendrick Bert Gunner 45257 RHA & RFA 177th Btty 26th Bde 09/04/1917
Kiddle Ernest L/Cpl 11373 Dorset 6th 16/02/1916
Kirby Brian G Private 2933 Middlesex 8th 12/09/1916
Kirby Leonard Pte 2973 London 20th 25/09/1915
Knight Dennis
Knight William R Pte 4199 Royal Fusiliers 13th 11/04/1917
Landsbert Harry Gunner 86182 Lancs Heavy Batt RGA 1st (1) 07/09/1918
Langridge George W Driver 6353 RFA 156th Bgde C Btty 28/10/1917
Lee Edgar T Sgt 282420 London 4th (1) 20/09/1917
Lester Edgar J Pte 55190 Welsh 9th 20/09/1917
Lester Percy A Sgt 25660 RAF 97th Squadron 26/08/1918
Lockwood Ralph D Rifleman 4679 London 16th 10/09/1916
Long Charles H Rifleman 415295 London 9th 30/08/1918
Long MR
Lord Frank Rifleman R/33798 KRRC 2nd 11/02/1919
Lovell Sydney Pte 277510 Essex 11th 21/03/1918
Lovett T
Maffey Stanley A Rifleman 26/585 3rd NZ Rifle Brigade 4th Bttn D Coy 15/09/1916
Marchant John H
Mines Reginald A Co Sgt Major 687 Royal Fusiliers 17th B Coy 26/06/1917
Morgan Richard N Pte 720829 London 24th (2) 30/03/1918
Morton Arthur F
Papworth Frank W Gunner 940593 RFA 6th Seige Park 15/12/1917
Pascoe Francis H I Pte G/41393 Middlesex 2nd 31/07/1917
Pithouse Colin Pte 4347 Royal Fusiliers 7th 16/04/1917
Pitman Robert N
Pittaway Sydney G Cpl 630832 London 20th (1) 01/10/1916
Purcell Stanley J 2 Lt Rifle Brigade 26/03/1917
Rennie John G Sgt 630831 London 20th 30/04/1918
Richardson Alec N Pte 4241 London 15th (1) 15/09/1916
Rogers Arthur
Rogers George A Pte G/14656 Royal West Surrey 14/05/1917
Ruffey Leonard Rifleman 3624 London 21st 26/09/1916
Rush George
Russell Alexander Gunner 109510 RGA 119th Heavy Btty 06/02/1917
Sanders Herbert J Rifleman 39718 London 5th (1) 25/03/1918
Seppings Arthur Pte 1962 London 20th 14/05/1916
Sewell Ernest W Sgt 12156 Military Labour Corps 15/05/1919
Sherborne Thomas K Rifleman 303898 London 5th (2) 28/09/1917
Shinn Leslie V Rifleman 654001 London 21st (1) 06/04/1918
Shinn Stanley G 2 Lt London 20th 13/12/1918
Simmons Archibald J Pioneer WR278191 Railway Transport Dept RE 19/02/1919
Slatter Frederick E Pte M2/100131 Army Service Corps 25th Div 27/06/1917
Slatter Geo H Pte 3829 London 20th A Coy 05/10/1916
Smith Reginald O P Pte R277840 Royal Army Service Corps 06/11/1918
Sowman Frederick J Rifleman R27307 KRRC 8th 03/05/1917
Stanley Leslie J Pte 22979 Royal Welch Fusiliers 16th 02/09/1918
Stanley Rosabelle Nursing sister
Thompson Frederick J
Thompson G B Pte 51174 Cheshire 6th (1) 28/02/1918
Tippett Henry (Harry) J Pte 76495 Notts and Derbyshire 16th 20/07/1917
Vining Cuthbert L L/Sgt 29798 Norfolk 9th 21/03/1918
Walker Arthur W Bombadier 48164 RHA & RFA 03/08/1915
Wallace Albert Victor L/Bombadier 145448 RHA & RFA 12/09/1918
Wallis Stolzle Otto 2nd Cpl 197899 RE 5th Army Wireless Corps 25/04/1917
Ward William M Pte 634310 London 20th 28/03/1918
Webber Alan F A 2 Lt East Lancashire 5th 24/08/1918
Webster George W Pte 3001 London 20th 25/09/1915
Welton Edward
Westcott Walter R Rifleman 4691 London 16th 10/09/1916
Whitehead Charles R Pte 12737 Northamptonshire 6th 15/09/1915
Whitehead Philip Sgt 1373 London 21st 13/09/1916
Whittaker Harold Percy L/Cpl 292694 Middlesex 10th (3) 30/09/1917
Wilks John H Pte 684186 London 22nd 02/09/1918
Wilton Garnett A V Rifleman 44512 Royal Irish Rifles 1st 21/06/1918
Wood Harold W Cpl 800501 London 30th 25/03/1918
Wood Vincent A Rifleman 9460 London 5th 13/05/1915
Wright Rawliegh W Pte 108646 Canadian Mounted Rifles 1st 04/12/1918

Do you have more information on people named in this Memorial? If so click here to contribute information.

somerights20.gif

by Local History and Archives Centre, Lewisham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License